Learning Opportunities
28
April
Scheduling for Elementary Success: Timetables to Ensure Student Success and Teacher Collaboration (Peace River)
NR.IF20.015IE
Presented by: Kurtis Hewson
Peace River, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique
FOCUS: Differentiated Instruction/Différenciation pédagogique, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
27
April
Scheduling for Elementary Success: Timetables to Ensure Student Success and Teacher Collaboration
NR.IF20.014IE
Presented by: Kurtis Hewson
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique
FOCUS: Differentiated Instruction/Différenciation pédagogique, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
02
April

+ 1 Dates

Violent Threat Risk Assessment
Nr.IF20.026IE
Presented by: James Robinson, Michelle Crawford & Mike Heckbert
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: Adult Education/L'éducation des adults, K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12, Central Office/Bureau central  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Adult Service Provider/Fournisseur de services pour adultes, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
15
January
Habilitation initiales des correcteurs - examinateurs D.E.L.F. PRIM - Niveau A1.1
NR.OLEP20.002
Presented by: Diana Boisvert
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
11
December

+ 2 Dates

Building a Thinking Classroom - Experienced Cohort
NR.IF20.008CUR
Presented by: Peter Liljedahl
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 10-12/10 à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum, Competencies/Compétences, Literacy/Littératie, Numeracy/Numératie, Mathematics/Mathématiques, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
10
December

+ 2 Dates

Building a Thinking Classroom - Year 2 Series
NR.IF20.007CUR
Presented by: Peter Liljedahl
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 10-12/10 à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Curriculum Leaders/Leadeur de programme, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Literacy/Littératie, Numeracy/Numératie, Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Mathematics/Mathématiques, Competencies/Compétences
registration open
27
November

+ 1 Dates

The Restorative Practice Framework
NR.IF20.024IE
Presented by: Caroline Missal
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Counselors/Conseiller en orientation scolaire, Educational Assistant/Assistant en éducation, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: High School Redesign/Reconception du secondaire, Wellness (Mental Health/Health/Physical Education)/Bien-être (Santé mentale/Santé/Éducation physique), Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Differentiated Instruction/Différenciation pédagogique, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive
registration open
22
November
Assessing Critical Competencies: Modernizing Assessment and Reporting - Elementary Workshop
NR.IF20.001CUR
Presented by: Tom Schimmer
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Assessment/Évaluation, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
14
November

+ 1 Dates

Violent Threat Risk Assessment
NR.IF20.025IE
Presented by: James Robinson, Michelle Crawford & Mike Heckbert
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: Adult Education/L'éducation des adults, K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Adult Service Provider/Fournisseur de services pour adultes, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
07
November

+ 1 Dates

Are you teaching the 3 R’s Relationships, Reasoning, Remembering & Recall? - Grade 5 & 6 Math Teachers!
NR.IF20.022MA
Presented by: Geri Lorway, Thinking 101
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 4-6/4 à 6  |  Audience: Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Numeracy/Numératie
registration open
05
November

+ 1 Dates

Are you teaching the 3 R’s Relationships, Reasoning, Remembering & Recall? - Grade 3 Math Teachers!
NR.IF20.020MA
Presented by: Geri Lorway, Thinking 101
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Numeracy/Numératie, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants
registration open
31
October
Making Sense of Teaching for Conceptual Understanding and Learning Transfer
NR.IF20.005CUR
Presented by: Julie Stern
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Numeracy/Numératie, Assessment/Évaluation, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum
registration open
30
October
Pathways to Play
NR.IF20.010IE
Presented by: David Sobolewski
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Educational Assistant/Assistant en éducation, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive
registration open
29
October
Pathways to Play
NR.IF20.009IE
Presented by: David Sobolewski
Berwyn, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Educational Assistant/Assistant en éducation, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive
registration open
24
October

+ 1 Dates

Panorama de la littérature jeunesse d’ici
NR.OLEP20.011
Presented by: Communication-Jeunesse
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-6/Maternelle à 6  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, French (FI and FSL)/Francisation
registration open
23
October

+ 1 Dates

Le High/Low : des livres à leur pointure
NR.OLEP20.010
Presented by: Communication-Jeunesse
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 7-12/7 à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
22
October
Creating Cultures of Thinking Workshop
NR.IF20.006CUR
Presented by: Ron Ritchhart
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Curriculum Leaders/Leadeur de programme, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum, Competencies/Compétences, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, High School Redesign/Reconception du secondaire, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
17
October

+ 1 Dates

Level B Assessment Training
NR.IF20.013IE
Presented by: Dr. Dave Carter
High Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Assessment/Évaluation, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
16
October

+ 1 Dates

Are you teaching the 3 R’s Relationships, Reasoning, Remembering & Recall? - Grade 4 Math Teachers!
NR.IF20.021MA
Presented by: Geri Lorway, Thinking 101
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 4-6/4 à 6  |  Audience: Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Numeracy/Numératie
registration open
15
October

+ 1 Dates

Are you teaching the 3 R’s Relationships, Reasoning, Remembering & Recall? - Grade 2 Math Teachers!
NR.IF20.019MA
Presented by: Geri Lorway, Thinking 101
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Numeracy/Numératie
registration open
10
October
Work Site Inspection
NR.IF-OTH20.003
Presented by: Scott Leclair
Peace River, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Career and Technology Foundations(CTF)/Fondements en carrières et technologies (FCT), Career and Technology Studies (CTS)/Études professionnelles et technologiques (ÉPT), Dual Credit, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
09
October

+ 1 Dates

Catching Children Before They Fail - The Right to Read Program (offered in French Language)
NR.OLEP20.003
Presented by: Lesley Doell
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, French (FI and FSL)/Francisation
registration open
08
October
Elementary Math Running Records
NR.IF20.004MA
Presented by: Dr. Nicki Newton
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-6/Maternelle à 6  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Assessment/Évaluation, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Numeracy/Numératie
registration open
03
October

+ 1 Dates

Are you teaching the 3 R’s Relationships, Reasoning, Remembering & Recall? - Grade 1 Math Teachers!
NR.IF20.018MA
Presented by: Geri Lorway, Thinking 101
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Mathematics/Mathématiques, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants
registration open
01
October

+ 1 Dates

Fierce Conversations
NR.IF20.012IE
Presented by: Carolyn Gartke
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Central Office/Bureau central, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive
registration open
01
October

+ 1 Dates

Collaborative Response Model
NR.IF20.016IE
Presented by: Kurtis Hewson
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
26
September
Grades 4, 5 & 6 Science Unit P.D. Day
NR.IF-OTH20.002
Presented by: Ed Kusmirski & Jeffrey Newton
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 4-6/4 à 6  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Learning Coaches/Accompagnateur pédagogique, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Science/Sciences, Competencies/Compétences
registration open
25
September

+ 4 Dates

Teen Mentoring in Schools Collaborative Community Network
Special Grant:
Presented by: Caroline Missal & Megan Cox
N/A, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12, Central Office/Bureau central  |  Audience: Administrator/Administration, Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: High School Redesign/Reconception du secondaire, Collaborative Partnerships, Wellness (Mental Health/Health/Physical Education)/Bien-être (Santé mentale/Santé/Éducation physique), Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
24
September
IDELLO Resource Training (Peace River)
NR.OLEP20.008
Presented by: Denis Cousineau & Matthieu Prunier
Peace River, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
23
September
IDELLO Resource Training (Grande Prairie)
NR.OLEP20.007
Presented by: Denis Cousineau & Matthieu Prunier
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, French (FI and FSL)/Francisation
registration open
17
September
Worksite Inspection
NR.IF-OTH20.001
Presented by: Scott Leclair
Grande Prairie, AB
FOCUS: Career and Technology Foundations(CTF)/Fondements en carrières et technologies (FCT), Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Career and Technology Studies (CTS)/Études professionnelles et technologiques (ÉPT), Dual Credit, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
10
September

+ 1 Dates

IDELLO Online Resource Training
NR.OLEP20.009
Presented by: Denis Cousineau & Matthieu Prunier
Online
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
29
August

+ 1 Dates

Little Red River Board of Education' Educational Assistants Conference 2019
NR.IF20.002IE
Presented by: Sarah McKay, Dana Laliberte & Jigsaw Learning
High Level, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Educational Assistant/Assistant en éducation, Support Staff/Personnel de soutien
FOCUS: Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
29
August
Understanding new curriculum.
NR.NRP20.004
Presented by: Michelle Jones
High Level, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Collaborative Partnerships, Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum
registration open
August 29, 2019
TO
January 31, 2020
Peace Wapiti Public School Division - District PD Days
Peace Wapiti Academy Grande Prairie, AB
FOCUS: Assessment/Évaluation, Career and Technology Foundations(CTF)/Fondements en carrières et technologies (FCT), Career and Technology Studies (CTS)/Études professionnelles et technologiques (ÉPT), Collaborative Partnerships, Competencies/Compétences, Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Education For Reconciliation (EFR), English as a Second Language/English Language Learners, English Language Arts, Fine Arts Education/Beaux-arts et musique, First Nations, Métis, Inuit (FNMI)/Premières nations, Métis et Inuits (PNMI), French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Inclusive Education/Éducation inclusive, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique, Literacy/Littératie, Mathematics/Mathématiques, Numeracy/Numératie, Science/Sciences, Social Studies/Études sociales, Technology & Innovation/Technologie et innovation, Wellness (Mental Health/Health/Physical Education)/Bien-être (Santé mentale/Santé/Éducation physique)
28
August
L'apprentissage axé sur les concepts : Créer un environnement de réflexion qui dépasse les quatre murs de la classe. Maternelle à 4 (K-4)
NR.OLEP20.001
Presented by: MaryLou Gammans
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: 4-6/4 à 6, K-3/Maternelle à 3  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: Assessment/Évaluation, Collaborative Partnerships, Curriculum Development/Élaboration du curriculum, French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Early Learning/Apprentissage des jeunes enfants, Second Languages, Literacy/Littératie, Numeracy/Numératie, Leadership/Instructional Leadership /Leadeurship/Leadeurship pédagogique
registration open
27
August
Renouvellement DELF
NR.OLEP20.006
Presented by: Lesley Doell
Grande Prairie, AB
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation
registration open
26
August

+ 1 Dates

Habilitation initiale des examinateurs-correcteurs D.E.L.F - A1 & A2
NR.OLEP20.004
Presented by: Diana Boisvert
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation, Collaborative Partnerships
registration open
26
August

+ 1 Dates

Habilitation initiale des examinateurs-correcteurs D.E.L.F. -B1 & B2
NR.OLEP20.005
Presented by: Rene Beauparlant
Grande Prairie, AB
Grade Level: K-12/Tous niveaux Maternelle à 12  |  Audience: Substitute Teachers/Enseignant suppléant, Teachers/Enseignant
FOCUS: French (FI and FSL)/Francisation
Cancelled
Try using the filters to find a great learning opportunity near you!